Past Members

Many major Canadian artists have been members of the Canadian Society of Painters in Water Colour since the Society was founded in 1925. The dates following each name are the years during which the artist was a member.

Membership List in alphabetical order:

Name Date Status
Paavo Airola 1957-1975
Margaret Aitken 1960-1973/4
Henry Almeida 1966-1984
Libby Altwerger 1961-1995
Sandra Altwerger 1967-1990
Paul Alfred 1926-1946 Charter Member
Robert Anderson 1965-1972
Cavin Atkins 1937-1952
Harold Ayers 1927-1941 Charter Member
Chris Bacon 1995
Helen Baillie 1969-1984
George Balbar 1973-1982
Morton Baslaw 1970-2016 Life Member 2003
Maxwell Bates 1951-1977
Ernest Bauen 1970-1975
Aba Bayefsky 1956-1984
Glenda Beaver 2001-2012
Jack Beder 1942-1958
Richard Bélanger 2015-2017
Peter Bell 1970-1975
Henry Bentum 1968-1984
Roloff Beny 1950-1958
Eric Bergman 1935-1941 Charter Member
Elizabeth Berry 1989-1993
Dianne Bersea 1999–2016
Derek Besant 1977-1978
Andre Bieler 1939-1989 Charter/Life Member
Alessandra Bitelli 1989-2013
Sam Black 1963-1998 Life Member 1993
David Blackwood 1968-1984
Dorothy Blefgen 1998-2011
Bruno Bobak 1943-1969
Murray Bonnycastle 1935-1958
Fritz Brandtner 1935-1958 Charter Member
Carol Breen 1991-1996
Victorus Brickus 1958-1971
Fred H. Brigden 1925-1956 Founding/Charter Member
Abjon Bromfield 1994
Bertram Brooker 1940-1954
Jack Bush 1942-1965
Oscar Cahen 1953-1957
Frank Carmichael 1925-1939 Charter Member
A.J. Casson 1925-1992 Founding/Charter/Life Member
Fred S. Challener 1926-1934 Charter Member
George Chavignaud 1926-1934 Charter Member
Kwang Eui Chang 2009-2015
Jansen Chow 2006-2012
Paraskeva Clark 1935-198? Charter/Life Member
Joanne Clarke 1984-2009
Mark Critoph 1989-1996
Albert Cloutier 1948-1965
Charles Comfort 1926-1994 Charter/Life Member
Edwy Cooke 1954-1976
Dorothy Cope 1957-1977
Leslie Coppold 1999-
Rody Kenny Courtice 1950-1974 Life Member
Reta Cowley 1980-1996
Grace Cowling 1994-2002
Julia Crawford 1941-1967
Fred G. Cross 1935-1941 Charter Member
Jean Murray Crozier 1956-1971
Laura Culic 2003-2010
Elmar Dambergs 1964-2014
Greg Damery 1982-1984
Hilda Danks 1961-1968
Alan Darling 2007-2016
Carol Lynn Davidson 1997-2013
Alice Des Clayes 1926- ?
Ann MacIntosh Duff 1952-1996
Jane De Gruchy 1987-1996
Michael Dobson 1987-1997
Cathy Earle 1992-1996
Deborah Edwards 1991-1993
Margaret Elliot 1999-????
James Evans 1980-2003
Ann Marsh Evans 1970-2010
Jeannine Everell 1997-2012
Philippa Faulkner 1963-2001 Life Member 1993
Joan Fedorshyn 1981-1994
Samuel S. Findlay 1925-1937 Charter Member
Mark Fletcher 1983-1994
Wilfrid Flood 1942-1946
Joan Folinsbee 1983-1996
Albert Frank 1959-1965
Eric Freifield 1959-1984
Bruce Full 1997-2003
R.F. Gagen 1925-1926 Founding Member
Joachim Gauthier 1928-1941
Leonard Gerbrandt 2004-2010
Elisabeth Gibson 2001-2016
Charles Goldhamer 1936-1984 Life Member
James Gordoneer 1962-1964 Founding/Charter Member
Pearl Granville 1997-2010
Vyvyan Green 1997-2013
Thos. G. Greene 1925-1938
Terry Gregoraschuk 1988-2012
Julius Griffith 1956-1997 Life Member 1990
Elaine Clarfield Gitalis 1994-2003
John Hansen 1989-1994
Ken Huxley 1996-1999
Alexandra M. Haeseker 1979-1984
Fred S. Haines 1925-1926 Founding Member
J. Syd Hallam 1930-1941 Charter Member
Jean Hanson 1962-2005
John Hanson 1981-2011
Bobs Cogill Haworth 1932-1988 Charter/Life Member
Peter Haworth 1931-1986 Charter/Life Member
Irene Hepburn 1970-?
Barry Herniman 2011-2013
Barbara Roe Hicklin 1980-2011
Rev. R.P.D. Hicks 1961-1970
Tom Hodgson 1953-1962
Kiff Holland 1999-2006
Robert Holmes 1925-1930 Founding Member
Sharon (Christian) Holmes 1980-2010
Dorothy Hoover 1934-1941 Charter Member
Mercedes Horne 1969-?
D. Mackay Houston 1959-1984
Jack Humphrey 1940-1966
Elizabeth Imrie 1995 – 2013
John Inglis 1961-2009 Life Member
Judy Inman 1980-1982
Lila Lewis Irving 1988-2013
Valerie Irving 2001-2003
Charles W. Jefferys 1925-1951 Founding/Charter Member
Anne McAllister Johnson 1991-2012
Franz (Frank H.) Johnston 1925-1929 Founding Member
Helen Jones 1972-1984
Hugh G. Jones 1926-1930
Herzl Kashetsky 1980-1996
John Kasyn 1960-1975
Mrs. Noreen Keith-Beattie 1943-1948
Brian Kelley 1989-1994
Dawson Kennedy 1943-1967
J. De N. Kennedy 1943-1980 Charter Member/Life Member
Kathleen Kennedy 1943-1992 Life Member
Cynthia Kemerer 1980-2010
H. Garnard Kettle 1943-1990
Ada G. Killins 1940-1961
Jean Klaassen 1976-1986
Endel Koks 1969-1975
Peter Kolisnyk 1961-2003
David Korff 1982-?
Rolf Krohn 2010-2014
Daisy Kurp 1997-2016
Francine Kuypers 1970-1982
Rachel Labbe 1997-2001
David Ladmore 1997-2003
Jean Paul Ladouceur 1991-1994
Jeanette Langlois Labelle 1998–2015
Tom LaPierre 1962-1996
Andre Lapine 1925-1937 Charter/Founding Member
Frank Lapointe 1970-1975
Gordon Laws 1992-1999
A.C. Leighton 1933-1941 Charter Member
Sheila Lewis 2000-2013
L. O. Lindoe 1948-1952
Arthur Lismer 1938-1952 Charter Member
Hazel Litzgus 1978-1984
Jack Livesey 2001-2012
Judith Livingston 1989-2013
Lillian Loponen 1982-2003
Mary Anne Ludlam 1983-2016 Life Member
Alexandra Luke 1958-1966
Edward Lukeman 1948-1957
Kerk Hwang Lok 2002-2016
Phyllis Ljuden-Elderkin 1996-2010
Maureen Lyttle 1994-2010
J.W.G. MacDonald 1950-1960
Ian T. MacIver 1935-1941 Charter Member
Ella MacLeod 1962-?
Peter Mah 1977-1994
William Maltman 1926-1927
Janet Mason Steeves 1993-2001
John Martin 1950-1965
John Henry Martin 1966-1975
Henry Masson 1940-1973
John Mattar 1966-1975
Doris McCarthy 1950-2011
Betty McCaughey 1961-1984
John McCreery 1991-1997
Florence H. McGillivray 1926-1938 Charter Member
Tom W. McLean 1926-1941 Charter Member
Harold W. McCrea 1935-? Charter Member
Irene Mickunas 1968-1982
Bernard Middleton 1939-1943
Dainis Miezajs 1966-? 95-03
Grey Mills 1960-1965
David Milne 1940-1953
Janet Mitchell 1966-1998 Life Member 1986
Michael Mitchell 1950-1961
M. Greene Mitchell 1970-2000
Thos. W. Mitchell 1926-1930
Peter Moerhle 1981-1993
June Montgomery 1982–2015
David Moss 1980-1981
Mary Moss 1970-1975
Louis Muhlstock 1940-1944
Kazuo Nakamura 1956-1969
Donald Neddeau 1955-1998 Life Member
W.J. Newcombe 1950-1957
John Newman 1974-2001
Alfred Ng 2002
Pegi (McLeod) Nichol 1934-1948 Charter Member
Tibor Nyilasi 1979-2016
Will Ogilvie 1935-1989 Charter/Life Member
Duane O’Hagan 1968-1972
Tony Onley 1956-1971
Sonia Tarantour Pearl 1997-2013
Karyn Percival 1996-2000
G.C. Pezzani 1988-1995
Clive Powsey 1989-1999
Mary Prittie 1988-1999
Herbert Frank Palmer 1974-1990
L.A.C. Panton 1925-1943 Founding /Charter Member
Harley Parker 1961-1964
Leslie A. Parks 1987-2008
Mary Parris 1963-1988
Robert Paterson 1965-1996
George Pepper 1947-1961
Robert Percival 1983-1995 Life Member 1995
Sylvia Perkins 1965-1972
Gordon Peters 1954 – 2014 Life Member
Barry Philips 1992-2013
Walter J. Phillips 1926-1941 Charter Member
Marjorie Pigott 1964-1990 Life Member
Clive Powsey 1989-2012
Rolf Pryne 1977-1979
William Pulver 1962-1975
Lorena Purdy 1994-2003
Alejandro Rabazo 2002-2013
Ursula Rainnie 1943-1948
Rosemary Randell 1999-2013
George A. Reid 1926-1938 Charter Member
Jack Reid 1974-2009 Life Member
John Richmond 1956-1968
Karen Rieger 1994-2003
Josie Rinaldo 2001-2016
Goodridge Roberts 1939-1974
John G.M. Roberts 1989-1999
William Roberts 1956-64 80-?
Hugh Robertson 1974-?
Jeannine Robertson 1970-1990
Cathy Ross 1994-1999
George Russell 1996-2003
Laurine Sage 1980-2011
E.J. Sampson 1925-1941 Founding/Charter Member
F.T.V. Savard 1962-?
R.H. Sawatzky 1999-2012
Carl Schaefer 1935-1995 Charter/Life Member
Jack Shadbolt 1955-1967
Avery Shaw 1936-1941
Jae Shaw 1995-2011
William (Bill) Sherman 1978-2003 Life Member 1995
Claire Brickus Shoniker 1958-?
Willa Shortt 1978-2001
Freda Pemberton Smith 1980-1991
Wilma Stamm’ler 1994-2010
Owen P. Staples 1926-1941 Charter Member
Bonnie Steinman 1982-2003
George Scott Strachan ????-????
Diane Styrmo 1999–2014
Lorraine Surcouf 1978-1984
Oswald K. Schenk 1989-2002
Jean K. Smith 1971-1985
Anna Syperek 2002-2012
Les Tait 1982-1993
Joanne Talbot 1990-2010
Jocelyn Taylor 1956-1990 Life Member
Les Tibbles 1995- 2014
Campbell Tinning 1940-1960
Brian Travers-Smith 1978-1991
Vern Tremewen 1972-1975
Gerald Trottier 1959-1969
Jacqueline Tsow 1965-1971
Ruth Tulving 1969-1991
Stanley F. Turner 1935-1937 Charter Member
Tony Urquhart 1955-1969
Jiri Ustohal 2002-2011
John S. Walsh 1943-77, 84-94
Tom Ward 2002-2011
Sydney H. Watson 1943-1968
Mary Weatherson 1942-1965
Gustave Wiseman 1955-1975
Ivan T. Wheale 1979-1993
Neil Whitworth 1998-2014
Elizabeth M. Wiltzen 2004-2013
William Winter 1936-1961 Charter Member
Tom Wood 1942-1953
Don Wright 1969-1975
Henri Van Bentum 1966-1986
Ruth Yamada 1980-2001
Tam Kwan Yuen 2013-2015
John M. Zupan 1991-1998

Comments are closed